§ 321.463 — Maximum gross weight — exceptions — penalties
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. An axle may be divided into two or more parts, except that all parts in the same vertical
transverse plane shall be considered as one axle.
2. The gross weight on any one axle of a vehicle, or of a combination of vehicles, operated
on the highways of this state, shall not exceed twenty thousand pounds on an axle equipped
with pneumatic tires, and shall not exceed fourteen thousand pounds on an axle equipped
with solid rubber tires. The gross weight on any tandem axle of a vehicle, or any combination
ofvehicles, shallnotexceedthirty-fourthousandpoundsonanaxleequippedwithpneumatic
tires. This subsection does not apply to implements of husbandry.
3. Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, indivisible loads
operating under the permit requirements of sections 321E.7, 321E.8, 321E.9, 321E.29A, and
321E.29B, and divisible loads operating under the permit requirements of section 321E.26,
shall be allowed a maximum of twenty thousand pounds per axle.
4. a. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the weight on any
one axle of a self-propelled implement of husbandry used exclusively for the application of
organic or inorganic plant food materials, agricultural limestone, or agricultural chemicals
operated on the highways of this state shall not exceed twenty-five thousand pounds.
(2) A self-propelled implement of husbandry used exclusively for the application of
organic or inorganic plant food materials, agricultural limestone, or agricultural chemicals
shall comply with the other provisions of this section and chapter when operated over a
bridge in this state, other than any provision limiting the weight on any one axle to less
than twenty-five thousand pounds. A local authority may issue a special permit, based on
a statewide standard developed by the department, allowing the operation over a bridge
within its jurisdiction of such a self-propelled implement of husbandry with a weight in
excess of the weights allowed under this chapter.
b. (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the weight on any
one axle of a fence-line feeder, grain cart, or tank wagon operated on the highways of this
state shall not exceed twenty-four thousand pounds from February 1 through May 31 or
twenty-eight thousand pounds from June 1 through January 31, provided, however, that the
maximum gross vehicle weight of the fence-line feeder, grain cart, or tank wagon shall not
exceed ninety-six thousand pounds.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, a tracked implement of
husbandry operated on the highways of this state shall not have a maximum gross weight in
excess of ninety-six thousand pounds.
(3) A fence-line feeder, grain cart, tank wagon, or tracked implement of husbandry shall
comply with the other provisions of this section and chapter when operated over a bridge
in this state. A local authority may issue a special permit, based on a statewide standard
developed by the department, allowing the operation over a bridge within its jurisdiction of a
fence-line feeder, grain cart, tank wagon, or tracked implement of husbandry with a weight
in excess of the weights allowed under this chapter.
(4) For purposes of this paragraph “b”:
(a) “Highway” does not include a bridge.
(b) “Fence-line feeder, grain cart, or tank wagon” means any fence-line feeder, grain cart,
or tank wagon.
5. a. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a motor vehicle equipped with
an engine fueled primarily by natural gas may exceed any applicable maximum gross weight
limitunderthischapter, uptoamaximumgrossweightofeighty-twothousandpounds, byan
amount equal to the difference between the weight of the vehicle attributable to the natural
gas tank and fueling system installed in the vehicle and the weight of a comparable diesel
fuel tank and fueling system.
b. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a motor vehicle described in
paragraph “a” equipped with an auxiliary power or idle reduction technology unit that
reduces fuel use and emissions during engine idling may exceed any applicable maximum
gross weight limit under this chapter by five hundred fifty pounds or the weight of the
auxiliary power or idle reduction technology unit, whichever is less. This paragraph “b”
does not apply unless the operator of the vehicle provides to the department of public safety
a written certification of the weight of the auxiliary power or idle reduction technology
unit, demonstrates or certifies to the department of public safety that the idle reduction
technology unit is fully functional at all times, and carries with the operator the written
certification of the weight of the auxiliary power or idle reduction technology unit in the
vehicle at all times to present to law enforcement in the event the vehicle is suspected of
violating any applicable weight restrictions.
6. a. The maximum gross weight allowed to be carried on a vehicle or combination of
vehicles on highways which are part of the primary road system is as follows:
MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT TABLE — PRIMARY HIGHWAYS
Distance
in feet 2 Axles 3 Axles 4 Axles 5 Axles 6 Axles 7 Axles
4 34,000
5 34,000
6 34,000
7 34,000 34,000
8 34,000 34,000
8’1” 38,000 42,000
9 39,000 42,500
10 40,000 43,500 48,500
11 44,000 49,500
12 45,000 50,000
13 45,500 50,500 56,000
14 46,500 51,500 57,000
15 47,000 52,000 57,500
16 48,000 52,500 58,000
17 48,500 53,500 58,500 64,000
18 49,500 54,000 59,000 65,000
19 50,000 54,500 60,000 65,500
20 51,000 55,500 60,500 66,000 71,500
21 51,500 56,000 61,000 66,500 72,500
22 52,500 56,500 61,500 67,000 73,000
23 53,000 57,500 62,500 68,000 73,500
24 54,000 58,000 63,000 68,500 74,000
25 54,500 58,500 63,500 69,000 74,500
26 55,500 59,500 64,000 69,500 75,000
27 56,000 60,000 65,000 70,000 76,000
* * *