Iowa Statutes
§ 321.238 — Use of electronic devices while driving — preemption of local legislation
Iowa § 321.238
Iowa Code § 321.238 (2026).
The provisions of this chapter restricting the use of electronic devices by motor vehicle
operators shall be implemented uniformly throughout the state. Such provisions shall
preempt any county or municipal ordinance regarding the use of an electronic device by a
motor vehicle operator. In addition, a county or municipality shall not adopt or continue in
effect an ordinance regarding the use of an electronic device by a motor vehicle operator.