Iowa Statutes
§ 314.24 — Natural and historic preservation
Iowa § 314.24
Iowa Code § 314.24 (2026).
Cities, counties, and the department shall to the extent practicable preserve and protect
the natural and historic heritage of the state in the design, construction, reconstruction,
relocation, repair, or maintenance of roads, streets, or highways. Destruction or damage
to natural areas, including but not limited to prime agricultural land, parks, preserves,
woodlands, wetlands, recreation areas, greenbelts, historical sites, or archaeological sites
shall be avoided, if reasonable alternatives are available for the location of roads, streets, or
highways at no significantly greater cost. In implementing this section, cities, counties, and
the department shall make a diligent effort to identify and examine the comparative cost of
utilizing alternative locations for roads, streets, or highw