Iowa Statutes
§ 279.58 — School dress code policies
Iowa § 279.58
Iowa Code § 279.58 (2026).
1.The general assembly finds and declares that the students and the administrative and
instructional staffs of Iowa’s public schools have the right to be safe and secure at school.
Gang-related apparel worn at school draws attention away from the school’s learning
environment and directs it toward thoughts or expressions of violence, bigotry, hate, and
abuse.
2.The board of directors of a school district may adopt, for the district or for an
individual school within the district, a dress code policy that prohibits students from wearing
gang-related or other specific apparel if the board determines that the policy is necessary
for the health, safety, or positive educational environment of students and staff in the school
environment or for the appropriate discipline and operation of the s