§ 249A.3 — Eligibility
The extent of and the limitations upon eligibility for assistance under this chapter is prescribed by this section, subject to federal requirements, and by laws appropriating funds for assistance provided pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
the amount of an individual’s resources under this subparagraph and as allowed by 42 U.S.C.
§1396a(r)(2), a maximum of ten thousand dollars of available resources for an individual and
twenty-one thousand dollars of available resources for a couple shall be disregarded, and
any additional resources held in a retirement account, in a medical savings account, or in any
other account approved under rules adopted by the department shall also be disregarded.
(b) Individuals eligible for assistance under this subparagraph, whose individual income
exceeds one hundred fifty percent of the official poverty guidelines published by the United
States department of health and human services for an individual, shall pay a premium.
The amount of the premium shall be based on a sliding fee schedule adopted by rule of the
department and shall be based on a percentage of the individual’s income. The maximum
premium payable by an individual whose income exceeds one hundred fifty percent of
the official poverty guidelines shall be commensurate with the cost of state employees’
group health insurance in this state. The payment to and acceptance by an automated case
management system or the department of the premium required under this subparagraph
shall not automatically confer initial or continuing program eligibility on an individual.
A premium paid to and accepted by the department’s premium payment process that is
subsequently determined to be untimely or to have been paid on behalf of an individual
ineligible for the program shall be refunded to the remitter in accordance with rules adopted
by the department. Any unpaid premium shall be a debt owed the department.
(2) (a) As provided under the federal Breast and Cervical Cancer Prevention and
Treatment Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-354, individuals who meet all of the following criteria:
(i) Are not described in 42 U.S.C. §1396a(a)(10)(A)(i).
(ii) Have not attained age sixty-five.
(iii) Have been screened for breast and cervical cancer under the United States centers
for disease control and prevention breast and cervical cancer early detection program
7 MEDICAL ASSISTANCE, §249A.3
established under 42 U.S.C. §300k et seq., in accordance with the requirements of 42
U.S.C. §300n, and need treatment for breast or cervical cancer. An individual is considered
screened for breast and cervical cancer under this subparagraph subdivision if the individual
is screened by any provider or entity, and the state grantee of the United States centers for
disease control and prevention funds under Tit. XV of the federal Public Health Services Act
has elected to include screening activities by that provider or entity as screening activities
pursuant to Tit. XV of the federal Public Health Services Act. This screening includes breast
* * *
individual’s spouse on or after the look-back date specified in 42 U.S.C. §1396p(c)(1)(B)(i),
divided by the average monthly cost to a private patient for nursing facility services in Iowa
at the time of application. The services for which noninstitutionalized individuals shall
be made ineligible shall include any long-term care services for which medical assistance
is otherwise available. Notwithstanding section 17A.4, the department may adopt rules
providing a period of ineligibility for medical assistance due to a transfer of assets by a
noninstitutionalized individual or the spouse of a noninstitutionalized individual without
notice of opportunity for public comment, to be effective immediately upon filing under
section 17A.5, subsection 2, paragraph “b”, subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a).
c. A disclaimer of any property, interest, or right pursuant to section 633E.5 constitutes
a transfer of assets for the purpose of determining eligibility for medical assistance in an
amount equal to the value of the property, interest, or right disclaimed.
d. Unless a surviving spouse is precluded from making an election under the terms of a
premarital agreement, the failure of a surviving spouse to take an elective share pursuant
to chapter 633, subchapter V, constitutes a transfer of assets for the purpose of determining
eligibility for medical assistance to the extent that the value received by taking an elective
share would have exceeded the value of the inheritance received under the will.
12. In determining the eligibility of an individual for medical assistance, the department
shall consider income or assets relating to trusts or similar legal instruments or devices
established on or before August 10, 1993, as available to the individual, in accordance with
the federal Comprehensive Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-272,
§9506(a), as amended by the federal Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, Pub. L.
No. 99-509, §9435(c).
13. In determining the eligibility of an individual for medical assistance, the department
shall consider income or assets relating to trusts or similar legal instruments or devices
established after August 10, 1993, as available to the individual, in accordance with 42 U.S.C.
§1396p(d) and sections 633C.2 and 633C.3.
14. Once initial ongoing eligibility for medical assistance is determined for a child under
the age of nineteen, the department shall provide continuous eligibility for a period of up to
twelve months regardless of changes in family circumstances, until the child’s next annual
reviewofeligibilityunderthemedicalassistanceprogram, withtheexceptionofthefollowing
children:
a. A newborn child of a medical assistance-eligible woman.
b. A child whose eligibility was determined under the medically needy program.
c. A child who is eligible under a state-only funded program.
* * *