§ 249A.3 — Eligibility
The extent of and the limitations upon eligibility for assistance under this chapter is prescribed by this section, subject to federal requirements, and by laws appropriating funds for assistance provided pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
hundred percent but not in excess of one hundred thirty-three percent of the federal poverty
level, covered benefits shall be administered through provision of premium assistance for
the purchase of covered benefits through the American health benefits exchange created
pursuant to the Affordable Care Act, as defined in section 249N.2.
w. Beginning January 1, 2014, is an individual who meets all of the following
requirements:
(1) Is under twenty-six years of age.
(2) Wasinfostercareundertheresponsibilityofthestateonthedateofattainingeighteen
years of age or such higher age to which foster care is provided.
(3) Wasenrolledinthemedicalassistanceprogramunderthischapterwhileinsuchfoster
care.
2. a. Mandatory medical assistance may also, within the limits of available funds and
in accordance with section 249A.4, subsection 1, be provided to, or on behalf of, other
individuals and families who are not excluded under subsection 5 of this section and whose
incomes and resources are insufficient to meet the cost of necessary medical care and
services in accordance with the following order of priorities:
(1) (a) As allowed under 42 U.S.C. §1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XIII), individuals with
disabilities, who are less than sixty-five years of age, who are members of families whose
income is less than two hundred fifty percent of the most recently revised official poverty
guidelines published by the United States department of health and human services for the
family, who have earned income and who are eligible for mandatory medical assistance or
optional medical assistance under this section if earnings are disregarded. As allowed by 42
U.S.C. §1396a(r)(2), unearned income shall also be disregarded in determining whether an
individual is eligible for assistance under this subparagraph. For the purposes of determining
the amount of an individual’s resources under this subparagraph and as allowed by 42 U.S.C.
§1396a(r)(2), a maximum of ten thousand dollars of available resources for an individual and
twenty-one thousand dollars of available resources for a couple shall be disregarded, and
any additional resources held in a retirement account, in a medical savings account, or in any
other account approved under rules adopted by the department shall also be disregarded.
(b) Individuals eligible for assistance under this subparagraph, whose individual income
exceeds one hundred fifty percent of the official poverty guidelines published by the United
States department of health and human services for an individual, shall pay a premium.
The amount of the premium shall be based on a sliding fee schedule adopted by rule of the
department and shall be based on a percentage of the individual’s income. The maximum
premium payable by an individual whose income exceeds one hundred fifty percent of
the official poverty guidelines shall be commensurate with the cost of state employees’
* * *
assistance based on income levels established by the department, subject to the limitations
provided in subsection 4.
3. Optional medical assistance may, within the limits of available funds and in accordance
with section 249A.4, subsection 1, be provided to, or on behalf of, either of the following
groups of individuals and families:
a. Only those individuals and families described in subsection 1.
b. Those individuals and families described in both subsections 1 and 2.
§249A.3, MEDICAL ASSISTANCE 8
4. Discretionarymedicalassistance, withinthelimitsofavailablefundsandinaccordance
with section 249A.4, subsection 1, may be provided to or on behalf of those individuals and
families described in subsection 2, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (11), of this section.
5. Assistance shall not be granted under this chapter to:
a. An individual or family whose income, considered to be available to the individual or
family, exceeds federally prescribed limitations.
b. An individual or family whose resources, considered to be available to the individual
or family, exceed federally prescribed limitations.
5A. In determining eligibility for children under subsection 1, paragraphs “b”, “f”, “g”, “j”,
“k”, “n”, and “s”; subsection 2, paragraph “a”, subparagraphs (3), (5), (6), (8), and (11); and
subsection 5, paragraph “b”, all resources of the family, other than monthly income, shall be
disregarded.
5B. In determining eligibility for adults under subsection 1, paragraphs “b”, “e”, “h”, “j”,
“k”, “n”, “s”, and “t”; subsection 2, paragraph “a”, subparagraphs (4), (5), (8), (11), and (12);
and subsection 5, paragraph “b”, one motor vehicle per household shall be disregarded.
6. In determining the eligibility of an individual for medical assistance under this
chapter, for resources transferred to the individual’s spouse before October 1, 1989, or
to a person other than the individual’s spouse before July 1, 1989, the department shall
include, as resources still available to the individual, those nonexempt resources or interests
in resources, owned by the individual within the preceding twenty-four months, which the
individual gave away or sold at less than fair market value for the purpose of establishing
eligibility for medical assistance under this chapter.
a. A transaction described in this subsection is presumed to have been for the purpose
of establishing eligibility for medical assistance under this chapter unless the individual
furnishes convincing evidence to establish that the transaction was exclusively for some
other purpose.
b. The value of a resource or an interest in a resource in determining eligibility under this
subsection is the fair market value of the resource or interest at the time of the transaction
less the amount of any compensation received.
c. If a transaction described in this subsection results in uncompensated value exceeding
* * *