Iowa Statutes
§ 234.40 — Corporal punishment
Iowa § 234.40
Iowa Code § 234.40 (2026).
The department shall adopt rules prohibiting corporal punishment of foster children
by foster parents licensed by the department. The rules shall allow foster parents to use
reasonable physical force to restrain a foster child in order to prevent injury to the foster
child, injury to others, the destruction of property, or extremely disruptive behavior. For the
purposes of this section, “corporal punishment” means the intentional physical punishment
of a foster child. A foster parent’s physical contact with the body of a foster child shall not
be considered corporal punishment if the contact is reasonable and necessary under the
circumstances and is not designed or intended to cause pain or if the foster parent uses
reasonable force, as defined under section 704.1.