Iowa Statutes
§ 229.25 — Medical records to be confidential — exceptions
Iowa § 229.25
Title VIHUMAN SERVICES
Ch. 229HOSPITALIZATION OF PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS
Iowa Code § 229.25 (2026).
1. a. The records maintained by a hospital or other facility relating to the examination, custody, care and treatment of any person in that hospital or facility pursuant to this chapter shall be confidential, except that the chief medical officer shall release appropriate information under any of the following circumstances:
(1)The information is requested by a licensed physician or mental health professional, attorney, or advocate who provides the chief medical officer with a written waiver signed by the person about whom the information is sought.
(2)The information is sought by a court order.
(3)The person who is hospitalized or that person’s guardian, if the person is a minor or is not legally competent to do so, signs an informed consent to release information. Each signed consent