Iowa Statutes
§ 216.22 — Franchisor-franchisee relationship
Iowa § 216.22
Iowa Code § 216.22 (2026).
1.For purposes of this section, “franchisee” and “franchisor” mean the same as defined in
section 523H.1.
2.For purposes of this chapter, a franchisor shall not be considered to be an employer of
a franchisee or of an employee of a franchisee unless any of the following conditions apply:
a.The franchisor has agreed in writing to be considered to be the employer of the
franchisee or of the employees of the franchisee.
b.The franchisor has been found by the agency to have exercised a type or degree of
control over the franchisee or the franchisee’s employees that is not customarily exercised
by a franchisor for the purpose of protecting the franchisor’s trademarks and brand.