Iowa Statutes
§ 216.19 — Local laws implementing chapter
Iowa § 216.19
Iowa Code § 216.19 (2026).
1.All cities shall, to the extent possible, protect the rights of the citizens of this state
secured by the Iowa civil rights Act. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as indicating
any of the following:
a.An intent on the part of the general assembly to occupy the field in which this chapter
operates to the exclusion of local laws not inconsistent with this chapter that deal with the
same subject matter.
b.An intent to prohibit an agency or commission of local government having as its
purpose the investigation and resolution of violations of this chapter from developing
procedures and remedies necessary to insure the protection of rights secured by this chapter.
c.Limiting a city or local government from enacting any ordinance or other law which
prohibits broader or different ca