Iowa Statutes
§ 147.49 — License of another state
Iowa § 147.49
Title IVPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 147GENERAL PROVISIONS, HEALTH-RELATED PROFESSIONS
Iowa Code § 147.49 (2026).
A board shall, upon presentation of a license to practice a profession issued by the duly constituted authority of another state with which this state has established reciprocal relations, and subject to the rules of the board for such profession, license the applicant to practice in this state, unless under the rules of the board a practical or jurisprudence examination is required. The board of medicine may accept in lieu of the examination prescribed in section 148.3 a license to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery, issued by the duly constituted authority of another state, territory, or foreign country. Endorsement may be accepted in lieu of further written examination without regard to the existence or nonexistence of a reciprocal agreement, but shall not