Iowa Statutes
§ 123.37 — Exclusive power to license and levy taxes — disputed taxes
Iowa § 123.37
Title IVPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 123ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL
Iowa Code § 123.37 (2026).
1.The power to establish licenses and permits and levy taxes as imposed in this chapter is vested exclusively with the state. Unless specifically provided, a local authority shall not require the obtaining of a special license or permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages at any establishment, or require the obtaining of a license by any person as a condition precedent to the person’s employment in the sale, serving, or handling of alcoholic beverages within an establishment operating under a license or permit.
2.The director may compromise and settle doubtful and disputed claims for taxes imposed under this chapter or for taxes of doubtful collectibility, notwithstanding section 7D.9. The director may enter into informal settlements pursuant to section 17A.10 to compromise and settle do