Georgia Statutes
§ 7-9-12-1 — Treatment of merchant funds
Georgia § 7-9-12-1
Title7
O.C.G.A. § 7-9-12-1 (2026).
(a)All merchant funds shall constitute a trust fund until paid to the individual merchant. A merchant acquirer limited purpose bank shall have a fiduciary duty to preserve and account for merchant funds, and merchant acquirer limited purpose banks shall be liable for merchant funds.
(b)All merchant funds shall be deposited immediately by the merchant acquirer limited purpose bank and shall remain in an account at a financial institution that is federally insured and authorized to do business in this state until paid over to the individual merchant; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall preclude a merchant acquirer limited purpose bank from making appropriate deductions for chargebacks, fees, reserves, and other costs related to providing authorized merchant acquiring