Georgia Statutes
§ 7-6a-7 — Violation of chapter
Georgia § 7-6a-7
O.C.G.A. § 7-6a-7 (2026).
(a)Any creditor found by a preponderance of the evidence to have violated this chapter shall be liable to the borrower for the following:
(1)Actual damages, including consequential and incidental damages;
(2)Statutory damages equal to the recovery of two times the interest paid under the loan and forfeiture of interest under the loan for any violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of Code Section 7-6A-3 , any violation of Code Section 7-6A-4 , or any violation of Code Section 7-6A-5 ;
(3)Punitive damages subject to Code Section 51-12-5.1 ; and (4) Costs and reasonable attorneys' fees.
(b)A borrower may be granted injunctive, declaratory, and such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate in an action to enforce compliance with this chapter including, but not limited to, the foll