Georgia Statutes
§ 7-6a-6 — Affirmative claims and defenses against creditors; conditions for relief; actions intending to evade chapter prohibited
Georgia § 7-6a-6
O.C.G.A. § 7-6a-6 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where a home loan was made, arranged, or assigned by a person selling home improvements to the dwelling of a borrower, the borrower may assert against the creditor all affirmative claims and any defenses that the borrower may have against the seller or home improvement contractor, provided that this subsection shall not apply to loans other than high-cost home loans unless applicable law requires a certificate of occupancy, inspection, or completion to be obtained and said certificate is not obtained.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who purchases, is assigned, or otherwise becomes a holder of a high-cost home loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses with respect to the high-cost home loan tha