Georgia Statutes
§ 7-6a-4 — Flipping home loans prohibited; costs and attorneys' fees
Georgia·Title 7
(a)No creditor may knowingly or intentionally engage in the unfair act or practice of "flipping" a home loan. Flipping a home loan is the consummating of a high-cost home loan to a borrower that refinances an existing home loan that was consummated within the prior five years when the new loan does not provide reasonable, tangible net benefit to the borrower considering all of the circumstances including, but not limited to, the terms of both the new and refinanced loans, the cost of the new loan, and the borrower's circumstances.
(b)The home loan refinancing transaction shall be presumed to be a flipping where a high-cost home loan refinances an existing home loan that was consummated within the prior five years and that is a special mortgage originated, subsidized, or guaranteed by or