Georgia Statutes
§ 7-6a-12 — Application; preemption by federal law
Georgia § 7-6a-12
O.C.G.A. § 7-6a-12 (2026).
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any bank, trust company, savings and loan, savings bank, credit union, or subsidiary thereof, respectively, that is chartered under the laws of this state or any other state only to the extent federal law precludes or preempts or has been determined to preclude or preempt the application of the provisions of this chapter to any federally chartered bank, trust company, savings and loan, savings bank, or credit union, respectively, and such federal preclusion or preemption shall apply only to the same type of state chartered entity as the federally chartered entity affected; provided, however, that the provisions of this chapter, including subsection (f) of Code Section 7-6A-7 , shall be applicable to an independent mortgage broker for any lo