Georgia Statutes
§ 7-3-45 — Cease and desist orders; hearings; review
Georgia § 7-3-45
O.C.G.A. § 7-3-45 (2026).
(a)The department may issue an order requiring a person to cease and desist immediately from unauthorized activities whenever it shall appear to the department that:
(1)Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a person has violated any law of this state or any rule, regulation, or order of the department. This includes, but is not limited to, a person engaging in any activity that would subject a licensee to suspension or revocation of its license under Code Section 7-3-43 , whether or not such person is licensed. Such cease and desist order shall be final 20 days from the date of issuance unless the person to whom it is issued requests a hearing in writing within such 20 day period;
(2)A person without a license is engaging in or has engaged in activities requir