Georgia Statutes
§ 7-3-42 — Felony convictions; criminal background checks
Georgia § 7-3-42
O.C.G.A. § 7-3-42 (2026).
(a)The department shall not issue a license and may revoke a license if it finds that the applicant or licensee or any director, trustee, owner, executive officer, or covered employee of the applicant or licensee has been convicted of a felony in any jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed within this state, would constitute a felony under the laws of this state. For the purposes of this article, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if such person shall have pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a charge thereof before a court or federal magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision or judgment of a court or federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective of the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof and regardless