Georgia Statutes
§ 7-3-4 — Licensing requirement; exemptions
Georgia § 7-3-4
O.C.G.A. § 7-3-4 (2026).
(a)No person shall engage in the business of making installment loans or acting as an installment lender in this state unless such person is licensed in accordance with this chapter or exempt from licensure as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. No person within the operation of this chapter shall charge, contract for, or receive directly or indirectly on or in connection with any loan, any interest, charge, fee, compensation, or consideration which is greater than the rates for same provided in this chapter.
(b)This chapter shall not apply to:
(1)Businesses chartered or licensed under the authority of any law of this state or of the United States as banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, savings banks, or credit unions or to the transactions of such busines