Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-816 — Multiple-party accounts authorized; payment on signature of one party; inquiry as to deposits or withdrawals not required
Georgia § 7-1-816
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-816 (2026).
Financial institutions may enter into multiple-party accounts to the same extent that they may enter into single-party accounts. Any multiple-party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties. For purposes of establishing net contributions, a financial institution shall not be required to inquire as to the source of funds received for deposit to a multiple-party account or to inquire as to the proposed application of any sum withdrawn from an account.