Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-793 — Investment of funds in insured deposits
Georgia § 7-1-793
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-793 (2026).
Administrators, executors, guardians, trustees, and other fiduciaries of every kind and nature; insurance companies; charitable, educational, eleemosynary, and public corporations and organizations; municipalities and other public corporations and bodies; and public officials are authorized to invest funds held by them, without any order of any court, in deposits in savings and loan associations which are insured under a federal deposit insurance program; and, to the extent of such insurance, such investments shall be deemed and held to be legal investments for such funds.