Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-790 — Deposits of fiduciaries
Georgia § 7-1-790
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-790 (2026).
A savings and loan association may receive deposits in the name of an administrator, executor, guardian, trustee, or other fiduciary in trust for a named or an unnamed beneficiary or beneficiaries. Such a deposit and dividends or interest thereon or other rights relating thereto may be paid or delivered, in whole or in part, to such fiduciary or may be exercised by such fiduciary without regard to any notice to the contrary so long as such fiduciary is living and until the association has received notice of the death of such fiduciary. The payment or delivery to any such fiduciary or a receipt or acquittance signed by any such fiduciary, to whom any such payment or any such delivery of rights is made, shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge of such association for the payment