Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-779 — Use of "savings and loan" or other terms likely to mislead public as to nature of business
Georgia § 7-1-779
Title7
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-779 (2026).
No person or corporation, except a savings and loan association actually engaged in carrying on a savings and loan business as contemplated by this article or the laws of the United States, shall transact business under any name or title which contains the term "savings and loan" or combination of the words used in said phrase or use any sign or any letterhead or billhead, circular, or paper of any kind or advertise in any manner which indicates that his or its business is the character or kind of business carried on or transacted by a savings and loan association or which is likely to lead the public to believe that his or its business is that of a savings and loan association.