Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-661 — Fiscal year; special meetings of members; voting and proxies
Georgia·Title 7
The credit union fiscal year shall end at the close of business on December 31, unless the bylaws of the credit union specify a different fiscal year. Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, special meetings of the members may be held by order of the chairperson of the board of directors, the president or chief executive officer, or at least 20 percent of the directors in office. In addition, special meetings of the members may be held on written request of 5 percent of the members or such other amount as the articles of incorporation or bylaws shall specify; provided, however, that such articles or bylaws shall not require written request from more than 25 percent of the members for a special meeting to be held. At all meetings a member shall have but one vote. N