Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-659 — Entrance fees; reserves; exclusion of state and federal credit union reserves from tax calculations
Georgia § 7-1-659
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-659 (2026).
(a)A credit union may charge entrance fees as provided in the bylaws. All such fees shall, after payment of organizational expense, be known as reserve income and shall be added to the regular reserve of the credit union.
(b)Immediately before the payment of each dividend, the gross earnings of the credit union shall be determined. There shall be set aside from that amount, as allowances for credit losses, sums adequate to cover such anticipated losses, based on the risk characteristics of the loan portfolio.
(c)All credit unions shall be subject to the capital and reserve requirements of Part 702 of the Rules and Regulations of the National Credit Union Administration, known as Prompt Corrective Action. Credit unions that are less than ten years old shall operate according to a busines