Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-635-1 — Out-of-state credit unions
Georgia·Title 7
(a)A credit union organized in another state may conduct business and establish a place of business in this state with the approval of the department. The department must find that the out-of-state credit union:
(1)Is a credit union organized under laws of a state other than the State of Georgia or of the United States, which state grants similar authority to credit unions organized under the laws of this state;
(2)Is financially solvent and operates in conformance with the laws and regulations of its charter jurisdiction; and (3) Has deposit insurance issued by a federal public body that is comparable to that required for credit unions chartered in this state.
(b)The out-of-state credit union must agree to:
(1)Grant loans at rates not in excess of the rates permitted for credit union