Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-628-9 — Establishment of out-of-state bank branches through acquisition
Georgia § 7-1-628-9
Title7
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-628-9 (2026).
(a)An out-of-state bank that does not have a branch in Georgia and whose deposits are federally insured may, upon obtaining the necessary approvals from its home state regulator, establish and maintain a branch in this state through the acquisition of a branch.
(b)A Georgia state bank may establish and maintain a branch in another state through the acquisition of a branch in compliance with the provisions of this article, including, but not limited to, obtaining approval from the department prior to acquiring the branch.