Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-628-8 — Restrictions on de novo branches
Georgia·Title 7
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "de novo branch" means a branch of a bank which:
(1)Is originally established by the bank as a branch; and (2) Does not become a branch of the bank as a result of the acquisition of another bank or of a branch of another bank or as the result of the merger, consolidation, or conversion of any such bank or branch.
(b)An out-of-state bank that does not have a branch in Georgia and whose deposits are federally insured may, upon obtaining the necessary approvals from its home state regulator, establish and maintain a de novo branch in this state to the extent that any Georgia bank could establish such a de novo branch.
(c)A Georgia state bank may establish and maintain a de novo branch in another state. Such Georgia state bank shall comply with the