Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-628-6 — Powers of out-of-state banks branching into Georgia
Georgia·Title 7
(a)An out-of-state state bank which establishes and maintains one or more branches in Georgia under this part may conduct any activities at such branch or branches that are authorized under the law of this state for Georgia state banks.
(b)A Georgia state bank may conduct any activities at any branch outside Georgia that are authorized by Georgia law or that are permissible for a bank chartered by the host state where the branch is located, except to the extent such activities are expressly prohibited by the laws of this state or by any regulation or order of the commissioner applicable to the Georgia state bank and except where the activity is one that requires approval from the department, in which case such approval must be secured; provided, however, that the commissioner may waive a