Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-625 — Provisions applicable to, and qualification of, bank holding companies in state; reciprocal agreements; confidentiality of reports
Georgia § 7-1-625
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-625 (2026).
(a)Any Georgia bank holding company controlling a bank having banking offices in Georgia and any out-of-state bank holding company controlling a Georgia state bank shall be subject to the provisions of Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1-611 and the rules and regulations of the department applicable to bank holding companies.
(b)Any out-of-state bank holding company that has a bank subsidiary with banking offices in Georgia that is not otherwise organized under the laws of this state or qualified to do business in this state shall qualify to do business in this state as a foreign corporation.
(c)The department may enter into cooperative and reciprocal agreements with the bank regulatory authorities of any state or the United States for the periodic examination of bank holding companies an