Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-623 — Acquisitions not requiring department approval; notifications
Georgia § 7-1-623
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-623 (2026).
(a)Subject to any applicable restrictions, an out-of-state bank holding company having a bank subsidiary with banking offices in Georgia may acquire a bank that does not have banking offices in this state, and an out-of-state bank holding company may acquire an out-of-state bank with branch offices in Georgia without the approval of the department.
(b)A bank holding company may engage in the transactions described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection without the necessity of complying with Code Section 7-1-622 , provided that it notifies the department not less than 30 days following the consummation of the transaction.
(1)The acquisition of a Georgia bank, if such acquisition has been consummated with assistance from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under Section 13(c)