Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-622 — Permissible acquisitions; ruling by department; scope of part
Georgia·Title 7
(a)A bank holding company may acquire a bank in Georgia, and a bank holding company having its principal place of business in this state may acquire a bank having banking offices in another state, upon compliance with the provisions of Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1-611 and in particular Code Section 7-1-606 , which provisions shall be expressly applicable to any such acquisition. Compliance with all applicable regulations, payment of applicable fees, and registration of the holding company shall be required. The restrictions of this Code section shall apply.
(b)Notwithstanding anything contained in subsection (a) of this Code section and subject to the permitted acquisitions of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-608 , no bank or bank holding company may:
(1)Directly or indirectly ac