Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-608 — Bank holding companies; lawful and unlawful acquisitions; waiver
Georgia § 7-1-608
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-608 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for a bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank, including any federal savings and loan association or federal savings bank, if, after such acquisition, such bank holding company will directly or indirectly own or control 5 percent or more of the voting shares of such bank, or for any company to become a bank holding company as a result of the acquisition of control of such bank, unless:
(1)The bank being acquired is either a "bank" for the purposes of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended ( 12 U.S.C. Section 1841 ), or a "savings and loan," a "state savings and loan," a "savings bank," or a "federal savings bank" whose deposits are insured under a federal deposit insurance program;