Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-606 — Prohibited activities of bank holding company or subsidiary; exceptions
Georgia·Title 7
(a)(1) It shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the commissioner:
(A)For any action to be taken that causes any company to become a bank holding company;
(B)For any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company;
(C)For any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control 5 percent or more of the voting shares of such bank;
(D)For any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank;
(E)For any bank holding company to merge or consolidate with, or enter into a share exchange with, any other bank holding company; or (F)