Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-6 — Notices; waivers of notice
Georgia § 7-1-6
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-6 (2026).
Except as otherwise expressly provided:
(1)Any notice required to be given under this chapter may be delivered in person or by first-class mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address of the person or corporation or to the registered office of the corporation. If the notice is sent by first-class mail or statutory overnight delivery, it shall be deemed to have been given when deposited in the United States mail or with a commercial firm regularly engaged in the business of document delivery;
(2)In addition to the methods of notice provided for in paragraph (1) of this Code section, notice of meetings, including annual and special meetings, may be delivered by electronic transmission, including but not limited to emails, pursuant to Code Section 14-2-141 ;
(3)If such no