Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-591 — Bank or bank holding company domiciled in state; out-of-state activities
Georgia § 7-1-591
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-591 (2026).
(a)A bank domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a subsidiary of such bank may establish a representative office anywhere in the state upon registering with the department. A bank holding company domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a nonbank subsidiary of such bank holding company may establish a representative office anywhere in this state upon registering with the department.
(b)Subject to any limitation or restrictions of the host state and upon registering the representative office with the department, a Georgia chartered bank may conduct any activities at any representative office outside Georgia that are authorized by Georgia law or that are permissible for a bank chartered by the host state where the representative o