Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-535 — Federal approval or disapproval; issuance of certificate of merger, share exchange, or consolidation
Georgia § 7-1-535
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-535 (2026).
(a)If the laws of the United States require the approval of the merger, share exchange, or consolidation by any federal agency, the department may elect to not act on the application until it receives notice of the decision of such agency.
(b)If all the taxes, fees, and charges required by law shall have been paid and if the name of the resulting bank or trust company in a merger or consolidation continues to be reserved or is available on the records of the Secretary of State, upon receipt of the written approval of the department, the Secretary of State shall issue to the resulting bank or trust company or the acquiring corporation or limited liability company in a share exchange a certificate of merger, share exchange, or consolidation with the approved articles of merger or consolida