Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-487 — Audits and financial reports
Georgia § 7-1-487
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-487 (2026).
(a)The board of directors shall at least once each year have made by independent certified public accountants an audit of the books and affairs of the bank or trust company, including such matters as may be required by the department and including, in the case of a trust company, accounts held in a fiduciary or other representative capacity. An audit of a bank holding company performed in accordance with this Code section may be made in lieu of individual audits of subsidiaries of the bank holding company. The department may by regulation establish minimum standards for audits and reports under this Code section.
(b)A report of the audit made under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be signed by the accountants who make it. A signed copy of the report shall be submitted to the boa