Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-439 — Books and records
Georgia § 7-1-439
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-439 (2026).
(a)Each bank and trust company shall keep correct and complete books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board of directors, and committees of directors; and each bank and trust company shall keep at its registered office or main office or at the office of its transfer agent or registrar a record of its shareholders, giving the names and addresses of all shareholders and the number, class, and series, if any, of the shares held by each.
(b)The department may, by regulation, prescribe the minimum disclosure of corporate records and reports which must be made by the bank or trust company to its shareholders at each annual meeting. In issuing such regulations, the department shall consider the legitimate rights of a shareholder to sufficient