Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-436 — Voting of shares
Georgia § 7-1-436
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-436 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise provided in the articles, each outstanding share entitled to vote, regardless of class, shall be entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting of shareholders. A subscriber shall not be entitled to vote the share subscribed for until such shares have been fully paid.
(b)Treasury shares shall not be voted at any meeting nor counted in determining the total number of outstanding shares at any given time.
(c)The chairman of the board, chief executive officer, president, any vice-president, the secretary, or the treasurer of a corporation which is the holder of record of shares of a bank or trust company shall be deemed by the bank or trust company to have authority to vote such shares and to execute proxies and written waivers and consents in rela