Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-372 — Collection charge; service charge
Georgia § 7-1-372
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-372 (2026).
A commercial bank may deduct a reasonable collection charge covering its actual expenses from the remittance for any check forwarded to it for collection and remittance as a special collection item and may impose a service charge as authorized by Code Section 44-12-196 , relating to when an instrument on which a banking or financial organization is directly liable is presumed abandoned.