Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-311 — Operations as a fiduciary
Georgia § 7-1-311
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-311 (2026).
Except as otherwise permitted by Code Section 7-1-315 , a trust company in its capacity as fiduciary shall:
(1)Segregate all property (other than items in the course of collection) held as a fiduciary from its nonfiduciary assets and keep separate records of all such fiduciary property for each account for which such property is held;
(2)Hold property held as fiduciary in a form complying with applicable law;
(3)Keep fiduciary funds awaiting investment or distribution in deposits in an authorized financial institution (including, in the case of a trust company which is also a bank, its own commercial department or the commercial department of an affiliate as provided in Code Section 7-1-289 ) which is insured or, to the extent of any deficiencies in insurance coverage, fully secured by