Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-293 — Savings banks and state savings and loan associations
Georgia § 7-1-293
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-293 (2026).
(a)A bank desiring to be accorded treatment under this chapter as a savings bank or state savings and loan association shall so state in its articles.
(b)A savings bank or a state savings and loan association may apply to the department for permission to relinquish its status as a savings bank or state savings and loan association and become a commercial bank by filing an appropriate amendment to its articles. The department may exercise its discretion in determining whether to approve such a change and shall consider in connection therewith the same criteria considered in approving the original articles of incorporation.
(c)A savings bank shall provide its depositors with deposit insurance coverage pursuant to those deposit insurance provisions of this chapter applicable to commercial