Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-291 — Borrowings; liabilities not subject to restrictions; restrictions; borrowing for emergencies
Georgia § 7-1-291
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-291 (2026).
(a)Subject to the restrictions of subsection (c) of this Code section, a bank may borrow money and issue notes, debentures, or other obligations to evidence such borrowings.
(b)The following outstanding liabilities are not subject to the restrictions in this Code section:
(1)Liabilities to a federal reserve bank on account of money borrowed or rediscounts;
(2)Liabilities on account of the acquisition of reserve balances at a federal reserve bank or other reserve agent from a member or a nonmember bank;
(3)Liabilities on account of agreements to repurchase securities sold by the bank (commonly known as "repurchase agreements");
(4)Liabilities in the form of subordinated securities under Code Section 7-1-419 ; and (5) Liabilities which do not constitute or result from the borrowing of