Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-290 — Powers as surety or guarantor
Georgia § 7-1-290
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-290 (2026).
(a)Except as authorized in subsection (b) of this Code section, in paragraph (10) of Code Section 7-1-260 , and in paragraph (4) of Code Section 7-1-261 , a bank shall not lend its credit, bind itself as a surety to indemnify another, or otherwise become a guarantor.
(b)A bank may act as a surety or guarantor if it has a substantial interest in the performance of the transaction involved or has a segregated deposit sufficient in amount to cover the institution's potential liability.
(c)Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit banks from:
(1)Giving warranties or guaranties in connection with the handling of items for collection; the transfer, exchange, or collection of securities; or the sale or disposition of its assets;
(2)Issuing letters of credit; and (3) Pledgin