Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-287 — Dealings in securities; conflicts of interest; divestiture and fines
Georgia § 7-1-287
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-287 (2026).
Notwithstanding the limitations of Code Section 7-1-288 , a bank may purchase, sell, underwrite, and hold securities which are obligations in the form of bonds, notes, or debentures or mutual funds, investment trusts, or pools primarily consisting of such bonds, notes, or debentures, and may purchase, sell, and hold corporate debt obligations, to the extent authorized by regulations of the department. The department may issue regulations which prescribe operating restrictions and standards of conduct dealing with potential conflicts of interest and shall prescribe rules for divestiture of securities held in violation of such regulations and fines for violations not to exceed $10,000.00 per day during which each violation remains uncorrected. A bank may hold without limit securities which a