Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-282 — Direct leasing of personal and real property
Georgia § 7-1-282
Title7
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-282 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and subject to such regulations as the department may prescribe, a bank may:
(1)Become the owner and lessor of personal property acquired upon the specific request and for the use of a customer and may incur such additional obligations as may be incident to becoming an owner and lessor of such property. At the end of any lease, the bank shall, within six months, enter into a new lease with respect to the property or dispose of it. The leasing shall constitute an indebtedness under Code Section 7-1-285 and shall be subject to the lending limitations of such Code section;
(2)Become the owner and lessor of certain public real property and facilities. A bank may purchase or construct a municipal building, school building, or other si