Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-242 — Restriction on corporate fiduciaries
Georgia § 7-1-242
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-242 (2026).
(a)No corporation, partnership, or other entity may lawfully act as a fiduciary in this state except:
(1)A financial institution authorized to act in such capacity pursuant to the provisions of Georgia law;
(2)A trust company;
(3)A national bank or a state bank lawfully doing a banking business in this state and authorized to act as a fiduciary under the laws of the United States or another state;
(4)A savings bank or savings and loan association lawfully doing a banking business in this state and authorized to act as a fiduciary under the laws of the United States or another state;
(5)Attorneys at law licensed to practice in this state, whether organized as a professional corporation or otherwise;
(6)An investment adviser registered pursuant to the provisions of 15 U.S.C. Section 8