Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-239-1 — Payment of checks or instruments payable to deceased intestate persons; affidavit included with application for payment
Georgia § 7-1-239-1
Title7
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-239-1 (2026).
(a)Whenever any person dies intestate having possession of or a right to possession of a check or other instrument payable to such deceased person and the amount of the check or instrument does not exceed $15,000.00, the financial institution on which the check or instrument is drawn shall be authorized to accept and redeem the check or instrument by payment to the following persons:
(1)To the surviving spouse;
(2)If no surviving spouse, to the children pro rata;
(3)If no children or surviving spouse, to the father and mother pro rata; or (4) If none of the above, then to the brothers and sisters of the decedent pro rata.
(b)If a check or other instrument is payable to more than one person, it may be accepted and redeemed as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section only if it h