Georgia Statutes
§ 7-1-231 — Acquisition of control without approval prohibited
Georgia § 7-1-231
Title7
O.C.G.A. § 7-1-231 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the term "financial institution" shall include any "bank holding company" as such term is defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-605 .
(b)It shall be unlawful for a person, acting directly or indirectly or through concert with one or more persons, to acquire control or the presumption of control of any financial institution through a purchase, assignment, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such institution, except with the approval of the department or as otherwise permitted by this part.